Lake Rescue Team Retrieves 2 People, 3 Dogs Off Lake Waubesa

  • Location

    4200 block Libby Rd./Lake Waubesa
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 15, 2016 - 8:48am
    Arrival: Feb. 15, 2016 - 8:56am
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.0254691, -89.3296186

Incident Details

Two people and three dogs were enjoying a stroll on Lake Waubesa, just off Lake Farm County Park, Monday morning when one person fell through the ice up to his chest.

He was able to crawl out on his own, but the group called 911 for additional assistance as they heard ice cracking around them.

MFD’s Lake Rescue Team, Ladder 6, Medic 3, Command Car 31, and MFD’s Central District Captain responded, with Lake Rescue 1 launching at the end of Libby Road.

By the time MFD arrived, the group had made its way across the ice toward some railroad tracks. They initially denied the need for further attention.

The Lake Rescue Team was on its way back to Fire Station 1 when they were asked to return to Lake Waubesa because the dogs were afraid of crossing the railroad bridge.

Lake Rescue 3 re-launched their ice boat and picked up one woman and her two dogs, returning them to the shore.

One firefighter and the on-scene Captain retrieved the man who fell through the ice, and his dog, and gave them a ride back to the parking lot.