Engine 12 Investigates "Electrical Burning Smell"

  • Location

    1600 block Hidden Hill
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 29, 2016 - 12:23pm
    Arrival: Feb. 29, 2016 - 12:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.036688, -89.560987

Incident Details

An investigation into a burning smell inside a Hidden Hill home led firefighters to a defunct doorbell.

Engine 12 arrived at 12:21 Monday and began their search from the home’s exterior, noting no signs of smoke or fire.

As other MFD firefighters staged in the area, Engine 12 was escorted inside by the homeowners. They said they detected the electrical burning smell as soon as they were inside the front door but couldn’t pinpoint the origins.

Ladder 7’s crew went to the basement to aid in the search for heat or smoke.

It wasn’t until all other rooms and the electrical panel were ruled out as sources that firefighters were able to narrow it down to the doorbell, which was no longer working.

The homeowners were advised to call an electrician to have the issue addressed.