Kitchen Fire in Apartment on East Side Displaces Residents

  • Location

    900 block Vernon Avenue
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 22, 2016 - 7:19pm
    Arrival: Mar. 22, 2016 - 7:22pm
    Controlled: Mar. 22, 2016 - 7:33pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0858857, -89.3056481

Updates

3/30/16, 1:35 P.M.: The Madison Fire Department's Fire Investigation Division determined this fire was accidental in nature. Sometime before the fire, a resident brought a couch cushion into the kitchen in an attempt to clean up a spill. The resident set the cushion down in the kitchen before leaving the apartment in a hurry. Part of the cushion was resting atop the flat burner of an electric stove, which was turned on. The cushion eventually started on fire, ultimately causing the $25,000 in damage.

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to a call for a fire in a second floor apartment at 7:19 Tuesday evening. Fire Engine 5 along with Medic 5 arrived at the scene in the 900 block of Vernon Avenue three minutes later. The fire had started in the kitchen, and was quickly put out with a fire extinguisher.
A significant amount of heat had built up from the fire, and a fire hose was used to cool the upper parts of the walls and ceiling in the kitchen. Firefighters opened up portions of the walls to confirm that the fire had not spread to any additional areas. The building was ventilated with fans, and damage was contained to one apartment.
The residents of the building were all able to evacuate without injury, and no firefighters were injured while fighting the fire. The occupants of the apartment have been displaced, and were able to find accommodations for the night.
The cause of the fire is still under investigation, and there are no estimates of the cost of the damages at this time.