Engine 3 Investigates Alarm Activation At Constellation Apts.

  • Location

    N. Livingston St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 23, 2016 - 6:13pm
    Arrival: Mar. 23, 2016 - 6:18pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.083197, -89.377975

Incident Details

The smoke from an overheated pan triggered an alarm at the Constellation apartments Wednesday evening.

Engine 3 met with an occupant of a 10th-floor apartment, who said he was heating oil in a pan and it overheated. He removed the pan from the stove and opened a window, but the smoke produced was enough to activate the alarm.

No fire was ever produced by the overheated oil.

Firefighters reset the alarm and elevator, and residents were invited to return inside.