Firefighters Called To Fire At Cheesecake Factory

  • Location

    0 block West Towne Mall
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 4, 2016 - 5:43pm
    Arrival: Apr. 4, 2016 - 5:50pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0570899, -89.5093181

Incident Details

Multiple Madison Fire Department companies were dispatched to the Cheesecake Factory at West Towne Mall for what was believed to be a possible structure fire.

On their way to the scene, firefighters were notified by the 911 Communications Center it was not a structure fire but a garbage can in flames near the entrance.

A fire extinguisher had already been deployed before Engine 7 arrived. Firefighters flowed water onto the garbage can to ensure the fire was completely out.

Firefighters note the garbage can was adjacent to a cigarette receptacle but they couldn’t determine whether the fire started as a result of discarded smoking materials.