Four Transported Following Crash On Zeier Rd.

Location

2100 block Zeier Rd.
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Apr. 8, 2016 - 5:46pm

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.125224, -89.300159

Incident Details

One ladder company and four ambulances were ultimately needed at Zeier Rd. near Fazoli's following a two-vehicle crash.

The crash involved two SUVs. One sustained significant damage to the passenger side.

Initial responding crews (one ladder company and one ambulance) determined there were four patients in need of medical attention, and three more ambulances were dispatched.

Ladder 8’s crew removed the doors from one SUV to safely extricate two people and transfer them to the ambulances.

Four people were transported to area hospitals as the scene was turned over to Madison Police.

Was this page helpful to you? * required