Firefighters Called to Upshift Retail Store Following Crash

  • Location

    800 block E. Johnson St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 12, 2016 - 5:07pm
    Arrival: Apr. 12, 2016 - 5:12pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.083219, -89.37797

Incident Details

Madison Police requested the Madison Fire Department to mitigate hazards and evaluate the integrity of an eastside retail store's structure following a vehicle-versus-building crash on East Johnson St.

Upon arrival to the resale/swap shop Upshift, firefighters were made aware that two people were still inside. They made verbal contact with those individuals and asked if there was an alternate exit they could use. The front of the building—where the SUV crashed—was not a safe exit point.

A residential tenant in the rear of the building was able to open a connecting door to let store staff out of the back. Both individuals said they were in the rear of the store when the vehicle came crashing through, and they did not need medical attention from Madison firefighters or paramedics.

The driver of the vehicle also did not require medical attention.

Firefighters shut down electrical power and asked MG&E to respond and ensure no electrical hazards were present. Schmidt’s towing was also called to remove the vehicle from the structure.

While awaiting the tow company, firefighters pulled back the support beam struck by the SUV in order to provide more stability to the building’s overhang. They also placed the vehicle in “Park” and removed battery cables.

Portions of the structure that had been completely separated from the building were moved out of the way so the vehicle could be more easily extricated from the property.

After Schmidt’s pulled away the vehicle, firefighters swept the sidewalk and ensured the building was structurally sound. Arrangements were made to secure the property.

Photo credit: Dylan Brogan, Isthmus

Images

Upshift storefront
Was this page helpful to you? * required