Firefighter respond to Hazardous Material Incident at Pellitteri Waste Systems

  • Location

    4000 block Kipp Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 28, 2016 - 12:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.0396039, -89.2843263

Incident Details

City of Madison Firefighters responded to a report of a Hazardous Material Incident at Pellitteri Waste Systems.

It was reported that five people felt nauseated and were coughing from fumes that were released from an unknown chemical within the plant. The head of operations called 911 to report the incident and that all employees had evacuated the building.

Engine 5, Ladder 6, Medic 6, Car 31, Medic 8, Medic 7, Engine 7, HIT 7, HIT 12, three Captains, Chief of Operations and a PIO were dispatched to 4002 Kipp Street shortly after 12:00PM. Around 35 fire personnel responded to the scene.

The HazMat team set up a safe zone, while an Entry Team geared up and entered the building in order to evaluate the status of the airborne chemical. The firefighters used several specialized meters, which measure the air quality and help identify the substance. Pellitteri Waste Systems is a large facility, which has many large rolling doors and a ventilation system. The HazMat team was unable to find the source or acquire any reading of a chemical. Air circulation from the open doors and the ventilation system dissipated the fumes.

The employees who felt ill were treated at the scene and released. One person was transported to St. Mary’s Hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

The building was turned over to the owner.

Images

HazMat Response at Pellitteri Waste Systems
Firefighters respond to HazMat call at Pellitteri Waste System