Firefighters Assist Man With Trailer Troubles On Midvale

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 29, 2016 - 4:32pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

The owner of a lawn and landscaping business was on his way to his next job when one of the tires on his trailer began to smoke. He just happened to be at the corner of Regent St. and Midvale Blvd. when he pulled over, and that just happened to be where firefighters were watching from their house, Fire Station 9.

Engine Company 9 stepped out to the street and asked the man if he needed assistance. He pointed at the tire that was causing trouble, and firefighters took a look. Luckily the tire wasn’t on fire, but it looked like the trailer had a bad bearing on the rear axle. Firefighters boarded Engine 9 and followed the man to his destination—the Panera parking lot on University Avenue—where he said he’d try to repair the trailer.

Despite the earlier issues, the man and his landscaping equipment arrived at the parking lot with no further problems. The tire was cooled enough that it was not smoking, and the man thanked the crew for all of their help. 