Oven Catches Fire On Mayfair Ave.

Location

1000 block Mayfair Ave.
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Sep. 5, 2016 - 11:56am
Arrival: Sep. 5, 2016 - 12:01pm

Incident Type

Structure

43.112922, -89.325802

Incident Details

A resident on the 1000 block of Mayfair Ave. said she was preheating her oven when flames started showing from underneath the appliance. That’s when she called 911, and Engine Company 8 responded.

The occupant met with firefighters at the front door. Fire was still active in the drawer under the oven, and firefighters extinguished it with the use of their portable water can. They set up a fan to push smoke out of the apartment windows.

Oven mitts had been stored in the oven drawer but now had been burned by the fire which completely charred the drawer. The occupant was advised not to store any combustible materials in or near the stove anymore and not to use the appliance until property management determines it’s safe to do so.

Was this page helpful to you? * required