Fire Damages Westside Restaurant

  • Location

    600 block S Whitney Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 9, 2019 - 11:59pm
    Arrival: May. 10, 2019 - 12:04am
    Controlled: May. 10, 2019 - 12:26am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0535745, -89.4744601

Incident Details

A late night fire caused significant damage to the Takara Japanese Restaurant on S. Whitney Way.

Fire units were dispatched shortly before midnight for a report of smoke coming from the strip mall.  Ladder 2 arrived on scene a few minutes later and reported smoke showing from the roof line.

Firefighters encountered heavy smoke in the restaurant and located a fire that was quickly extinguished.  They searched above the ceiling and in the walls for fire extension and ventilated smoke from the restaurant.

MGE responded to the scene to disconnect the electricity and gas service to the building.

No injuries were reported at the scene.  No damage estimate is available at this time.  The cause of the fire is under investigation.