Off-Duty Firefighter/EMTs Provide CPR to Man in Cardiac Arrest

  • Location

    John Nolen Drive & E. Lakeside Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 22, 2023 - 5:24pm
    Arrival: Mar. 22, 2023 - 5:28pm
  • Incident Type

    EMS

43.05598, -89.382

Incident Details

Two off-duty Madison Fire Department firefighter/EMTs are credited for providing bystander CPR to a man who collapsed as a result of sudden cardiac arrest.

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the corner of John Nolen Drive and E. Lakeside Street after a 911 caller reported a jogger unresponsive on the sidewalk. While on-duty crews were en route to the location, two off-duty Madison firefighter/EMTs happened to be passing by in their vehicle. They noticed the patient on the ground and pulled over to provide aid. They quickly determined the man had no pulse, and they immediately began performing chest compressions.

Engine Co. 1, Ladder Co. 1, and Medic 5 arrived on scene within four minutes of dispatch. On-duty firefighter/EMTs and firefighter/paramedics took over patient care. The patient was moved to the ambulance, and lifesaving measures continued as crews began transport to SSM Health St. Mary’s Hospital - Madison.

During transport, paramedics were able to establish a pulse, and the patient became responsive. The patient is currently in the hospital and on the road to recovery.

A message from the Madison Fire Department: Bystander CPR is a critical link in the “chain of survival.” When someone collapses from sudden cardiac arrest, hands-only CPR helps keep oxygen flowing through the bloodstream to the brain until EMS arrives.

Anyone can perform hands-only CPR! Watch this video to learn how, and attend a community CPR class hosted by the Madison Fire Department. The first class takes place Wednesday, March 29, 8:30-10:00 a.m. at Fire Station 14 (3201 Dairy Drive). Email Captain AJ Greenlee at agreenlee@cityofmadison.com to register.

More dates and locations will be announced soon! Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram, or subscribe to our blog to be notified of upcoming community CPR classes.

Attached images:
- March 29 Community CPR event poster
- Image of the "Chain of Survival," depicting where bystanders play a critical role in a patient's survival

Links

Images

March 29 community CPR class infographic
Chain of Survival infographic