Sprinkler Extinguishes Fire at Self-Storage Facility

  • Location

    2700 block Packers Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 7, 2023 - 4:43pm
    Arrival: Nov. 7, 2023 - 4:47pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

Incident Details

A fire that occurred at a self-storage facility was caught quickly thanks to an automatic fire sprinkler extinguishing the fire before it could spread.

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to 2701 Packers Avenue for an alarm investigation. Additionally, an occupant called 911 to report a fire in the building. 

Engine Co. 10 arrived first on scene and was met by employees who directed firefighters to the location of the fire. The crew stretched a hose line into the building. Firefighters report the building was "full of smoke" and an automatic sprinkler had already activated. Engine Co. 10 identified that the fire was out, thanks to the sprinkler system catching and extinguishing it.

Engine Co. 8 evacuated the building as Ladder Co. 8 checked the roof to confirm the fire had not extended to the roof.

Firefighters shut down the sprinkler system, which was still flowing water upon their arrival, and examined the area to attempt to identify how the fire started. No obvious ignition source was found, and the cause of the fire is undetermined at this time.  

The Madison Fire Department credits the automatic fire sprinkler for significantly limiting damage that could have occurred in this storage facility, and for preventing injuries to the people who were in the building at the time. 

Damage to the structure was limited to the drywall adjacent to the fire, with some water damage to the floor.

fire-damaged items stored against a white wall with some products hanging on display above