MFD On Scene of Fire at Engineering Hall on UW-Madison Campus

  • Location

    1400 block Block Of Engineering Drive
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 17, 2023 - 7:33am
    Arrival: Nov. 17, 2023 - 7:36am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0722638, -89.4110137

Updates

The Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team has determined this fire was unintentional and occurred as a result of maintenance work being done on one of the building's air handling units.

Workers were brazing a pipe in a large air handling unit when a spark came in contact with a filter. The workers used several extinguishers to attempt to put out the fire, but the fire grew too quickly for the extinguishers to be effective. The workers pulled the building's fire alarm, which summoned the Madison Fire Department and UWPD, and evacuated the building. Nobody was hurt during the incident.

Damage from this fire is contained to the air handling unit in question. Other air handling units pushed smoke into other floors of the building, but fire did not spread in other parts of the building.

All Madison Fire Department crews are cleared from the scene as of 10:46 a.m.

--Cynthia Schuster, Public Information Officer

Incident Details

MFD was dispatched to 1415 Engineering Drive, Engineering Hall, on the UW-Madison campus for an alarm investigation. Engine 4 was sent to investigate. Just as they arrived on scene, UWPD officers confirmed a fire on the fifth floor of the building. MFD upgraded the call to a structure fire response, sending additional fire crews to the scene. 

The fire was knocked down at 7:49 AM. At this time, fire crews continue to clear smoke out from the building. Everybody evacuate the building safely. The cause of the fire is unknown at this time. 

According to UW-Madison, all classes at Engineering Hall have been canceled and the building is anticipated to remain closed all day. Students are encouraged to pay attention to the email for more information. 

Motorists passing through the Campus area can expect traffic backups during this time. This report will be updated as more information becomes available. 