1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

Engine 8 Discovers Carbon Monoxide, Natural Gas Issue While on EMS Call

  • Location

    4300 block Lien Road
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 2, 2023 - 3:05pm
    Arrival: Dec. 2, 2023 - 3:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

Incident Details

Engine Co. 8 was finishing up an EMS response at an east side restaurant when they noticed a smell of natural gas in the entryway of the building. Using their air monitor, Engine 8 identified elevated readings for natural gas and carbon monoxide in the air. The crew investigated and found the source to be a heating unit on the roof that wasn’t operating properly. 

Carbon monoxide readings in the bathrooms serviced by this heating unit reached over 60 parts per million. People exposed to this level of carbon monoxide typically show symptoms after 4-5 hours of continued exposure. 

Firefighters turned off the thermostat to stop the generation of more carbon monoxide, and MGE was called to their location. Meanwhile, Engine 8 and the property owner proceeded to the roof to check the heating unit. Upon returning indoors, they found someone had already turned the thermostat back on. New readings from the bathroom were now over 90 ppm. CO levels as high as 2000 ppm were detected directly from the exhaust of the heating unit, confirming this appliance was the source of the problem. 

MGE shut down power to the heating unit and isolated the gas line servicing it. MFD and MGE advised that the unit must not be used again until seen and repaired by a certified technician. 

MFD confirmed all air quality readings returned to normal before clearing from the call. 

The EMS call that originally summoned Engine 8 to this location was not related to carbon monoxide exposure. 