Fire in Duplex Displaces 13

  • Location

    5100 block Milwaukee Street
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 12, 2023 - 3:05am
    Arrival: Dec. 12, 2023 - 3:11am
    Controlled: Dec. 12, 2023 - 3:21am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0992292, -89.29481

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 5100 block of Milwaukee Street at 3:05AM for a report of a fire. Engine 13 arrived on scene at 3:11AM and observed smoke and fire coming from the back of the residence. Engine 13 immediately pulled an attack line and began attacking the fire from the exterior. Engine 8 arrived next and assisted with water supply with Ladder 8 arriving next to conduct search and rescue. Several other Engine's arrive and assisted as well. The fire was contained and knocked down quickly after arrival. All residents and animals were able to make it out of the fire safely. No injuries were reported.

Madison Police Department assisted with traffic by closing off Milwaukee St. The Madison Streets Division assisted with clean up of the road.

American Red Cross was contacted and is assisting the displaced residents. The damage to the duplex is estimated to be $150k. The cause of the fire is under investigation. 

Fire Hose laid across street towards house
Front view of duplex that had fire in it