'Heart Attack' Reported During Packers Game Just a Misunderstanding

  • Location

    Basil Court
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 20, 2024 - 10:16pm
    Arrival: Jan. 20, 2024 - 10:20pm
  • Incident Type

    EMS

43.1383324, -89.3162517

Incident Details

A call for a potential heart attack turned out to be more of a case of heartbreak for one avid Green Bay Packers fan Saturday night.

Engine Co. 8 and Medic 8 were dispatched to an east side home after a 911 caller located in Missouri called for emergency services on behalf of her aunt, a Madison resident who was reportedly having a heart attack. The caller was very concerned for her aunt, according to 911 dispatchers relaying the information to EMS.

When Engine 8 pulled up to the home, the person in question came out the front door smiling, shaking her head, waving her hands, and apologizing to the EMTs and paramedics. The woman explained she had been watching the Green Bay vs. San Francisco game and texting with her niece in Missouri. During the tense back-and-forth toward the end of the playoff game, she texted, “I’m having a heart attack!” The message was intended figuratively, not literally. 

Confirming there were no medical emergencies afoot—only a broken heart—Engine 8 and Medic 8 returned to service.