Two People Injured in Early Morning Fire

  • Location

    3000 block Commercial Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 20, 2024 - 4:54am
    Arrival: Jan. 20, 2024 - 5:00am
    Controlled: Jan. 20, 2024 - 5:11am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1067352, -89.3411913

Incident Details

Two people were injured in an early morning fire on Madison’s east side Saturday.  The fire caused significant damage to an eight unit apartment building and displaced all of the residents.

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched at 4:54 am to the 3000 block of Commercial Avenue for a structure fire.  Engine 8, Ladder 8 and Medic 8 arrived on scene within 7 minutes and reported heavy fire and smoke coming from the front door and windows of the building.

Firefighters began attacking the fire from the exterior and worked their way inside.  The fire was knocked down 10 minutes later and searches were conducted to ensure that all occupants were out.  Crews used fans to remove smoke from the building and opened up walls and ceilings to make sure the fire was completely extinguished.

One resident was rescued from a second floor balcony by firefighters.  The other occupants of the building escaped on their own.  Two occupants of the building were transported to the hospital.  The nature of their injuries is not known at this time.

Madison Gas & Electric responded to turn off the electricity and natural gas service for the building.  A Madison Metro bus provided a warm place for the tenants and firefighters to escape the cold temperatures.

The Red Cross was called to assist the displaced residents with any needs they may have.

The cause of the fire is under investigation.  A damage estimate is not available at this time.