Apartment kitchen fire extinguished by an automatic fire sprinkler

  • Location

    500 block Plaza Dr
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 18, 2024 - 7:24pm
    Arrival: Feb. 18, 2024 - 7:29pm
    Controlled: Feb. 18, 2024 - 7:38pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0545982, -89.5259802

Incident Details

Fire crews were called to an apartment building on Madison's West side for the report of fire alarms sounding and a smoke odor in the hallway. Fire crews found a fire sprinkler had extinguished a kitchen fire in an apartment. Firefighters worked to ventilate the smoke odor, and the investigation is ongoing. No one was home at the time of the fire, and the American Red Cross was called in to assist displaced residents.