1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

Madison Fire Responds to Lake Mendota for Three in Water

  • Location

    600 block N. Lake Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 23, 2024 - 1:55am
    Arrival: Feb. 23, 2024 - 1:57am
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.0758125, -89.3973333

Incident Details

Downtown MFD crews were dispatched to Lake Mendota, near North Lake Street, for reports of three people who fell through the ice. UWPD also responded to the scene, and UWPD dispatchers guided Madison Fire to the exact location of the individuals in need of people. 

Engine Co. 1 arrived to find two people still on the ice or in the water. Engine 1 tossed a rescue rope to them, and both were guided back to shore together. No injuries were reported. 