1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

Lake Rescue Team Called to Lake Mendota Early Friday

  • Location

    100 block Iota Court
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 26, 2024 - 4:29am
    Arrival: Apr. 26, 2024 - 4:35am
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.0771862, -89.3919471

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department Lake Rescue Team responded to Lake Mendota early Friday morning after 911 callers reported someone yelling for help in the water. Medic 3, Engine 4, and Command Car 31 also responded to assist Lake Rescue. Witnesses reported hearing the voice behind a property on Iota Court.

Lake Rescue 1 entered the lake, located the individual, and brought the patient to shore, where paramedics began lifesaving measures. The patient was taken into the ambulance and transported to UW Hospital. 