Woman Struck by Train Transported With Life-Threatening Injuries

  • Location

    4300 block Libby Road
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 6, 2024 - 3:19pm
    Arrival: Jun. 6, 2024 - 3:30pm
  • Incident Type

    EMS

43.0254691, -89.3296198

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department and the Dane County Sheriff's Office responded to Lake Farm County Park after multiple 911 callers reported someone was struck by a train.

Ladder 6, Medic 6, Engine 4, and Command Car 31 were dispatched to the area of Upper Mud Lake as people on a nearby civilian boat heard screams and calls for help. The bystanders brought their boat over to the area and found a woman unresponsive in the water. The individuals were able to get the patient out of the water and bring her to a dock, where Madison Fire paramedics and EMTs took over patient care. 

The patient was transported to a local hospital with life-threatening injuries.