Firefighters Assist Man Stranded on Roof of Garage

  • Location

    2100 block West Lawn Avenue
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 27, 2024 - 8:07am
    Arrival: Jun. 27, 2024 - 8:11am
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.0643469, -89.4197495

Incident Details

Engine 4 was dispatched to a home on West Lawn Avenue for a man stranded on the roof of his garage. 

Upon arrival, firefighters met with the man’s wife, who said her husband was attempting to trim tree limbs that were hanging over the garage when he slipped and needed help getting down. A neighbor rushed over, climbed to the roof, and helped the man until Engine 4 arrived.

Engine 4 helped the man off the roof using a roof ladder. The man was uninjured. 

After helping the man down to the ground, firefighters finished trimming the tree and removed the limbs from the backyard for him.