MFD on Scene of Structure Fire on Vondron Road

  • Location

    2300 block Vondron Road
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 2, 2024 - 12:05pm
    Arrival: Jul. 2, 2024 - 12:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0650871, -89.2919349

Updates

The Madison Fire Department’s Fire Investigation Team has concluded its investigation into the fire at 2334 Vondron Road.

The exact cause of the fire remains undetermined. Investigators are not able to definitively rule out two potential sources: a forklift that was in use just before the fire was reported and/or an overhead light located in the area where the fire began. One person reported hearing a “pop” sound in the building prior to the fire, which may have come from an overhead light in the area of the fire’s origin.

The Madison Fire Department thanks the Madison Police Department; the Wisconsin Department of Criminal Investigation; and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (ATF) for their assistance with this investigation. 

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

INCIDENT UPDATE & SUMMARY:

The fire at 2334 Vondron Road remains under investigation, and a fire crew is still on scene to continue monitoring for flare-ups.

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to 2334 Vondron Road at 12:05 PM Tuesday for a report of a possible explosion and smoke coming from the building. Engine Co. 14 responded from their nearby fire station and did see white smoke in the air as they approached. Upon arrival, E14 observed white and gray smoke pushing from the eaves of the building.

Firefighters pulled an attack line to the rear of the building and gained access to the building via a loading dock. Engine 14 began to fight the fire from inside, noting that large amounts of smoke and fire were already banked down from the ceiling. A thermal imaging camera allowed firefighters to see that there were pallets of materials stacked from the floor to the ceiling. Engine Co. 8 took over the interior fire attack on the back side of the building while Engine 14 moved to the south side of the building. 

Conditions within the building deteriorated rapidly as fire grew quickly and elements of the building began to show signs of structural compromise. At 12:27 PM, the call was upgraded to a second alarm, sending an additional round of fire crews to the scene.

Approximately ten minutes later, deteriorating conditions forced firefighters to cease all work on the rooftop, and interior crews were forced to back out of the building to begin a defensive fire fight, working exclusively from the outside of the building. The defensive fire fight continued for several hours.

By 4:30 PM, firefighters were confident the main body of the fire was finally knocked down, but hot spots persisted. With support from City of Madison Engineering, debris was removed from the building so firefighters could continue to cool down smoldering items. MFD continues to have a fire crew at the scene to watch for flare-ups that may still occur. 

At this time, the investigation into the cause of the fire continues. The Department of Criminal Investigation is assisting the Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team.

MFD would like to thank the following community partners for their assistance on this challenging scene:

 - Madison Police Department for controlling vehicular traffic and ensuring our safety during this extended incident.

 - City of Madison Engineering Division for providing heavy equipment to help us sift through the scene.

 - Madison Metro for providing a bus to be used as a shelter from the rain as crews cycled in and out of the active fire fight.

 - City of Madison Fleet Services for providing fuel for our rigs.

 - MGE for their quick response and for controlling utilities on the property so we could perform our duties safely.

 - Salvation Army Disaster Services for providing food and hydration to our 50+ on-scene firefighters.

 - The owners and operators of nearby businesses who opened their restrooms to our firefighters.

 - All nearby neighbors and passersby who were affected by the street closures and other inconveniences presented by this situation. Thank you for your cooperation and understanding! 

The majority of MFD companies have cleared from Vondron Road, and the street is open to traffic again. 

One engine company will remain on site overnight for fire watch, and fire investigators also remain on scene to continue their investigation. 

This is expected to be the final update of the evening.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

As of 4:30 PM, the fire on Vondron Road has been knocked down. Firefighters continue to sift through the scene and put out hotspots. We expect to remain on scene for several hours, until we are confident that a fire cannot rekindle.

Fire investigators are also on scene to begin the work of identifying the cause of the fire.

Vondron Road remains closed at Pflaum and Mustang.
—PIO Cynthia Schuster

As of 2:30 PM, firefighters continue to try to bring this fire under control. Large amounts of cardboard stored in the facility are believed to be fueling the fire. 

Please continue to avoid the area. 

—PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 2300 block of Vondron Road at 12:04 PM. Initial reports from 911 callers indicated the sounds of an explosion, followed by black smoke coming from the building. 

Firefighters arrived to find smoke coming from multiple sides of a warehouse style building at 2330 Vondron Rd.

At this time, there are no reports of people unaccounted for and no injuries have been reported. 

The fire fight continues, and Vondron Road is shut down at Pflaum and Mustang. 

Please avoid the area until further notice. 

View of two ladder trucks attacking fire from the outside of building
Wide view of fire scene
Firefighters in aerial tower with smoke in front of them