Sprinkler Contains Porch Fire at East Side Apartment Complex

  • Location

    2500 block Winnebago Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 9, 2024 - 5:43am
    Arrival: Jul. 9, 2024 - 5:47am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0985348, -89.348441

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 2531 Winnebago Street (Carbon Apartments) early Tuesday morning after neighbors reported seeing fire on a porch at the building.  

Engine Co. 3 and other east side crews arrived to find smoke showing from a first-floor porch and an outside sprinkler head activated. People were also evacuating the building.

With the fire controlled by the sprinkler, most fire companies were returned, and Engine 3 and Medic 3 remained on scene to manage the incident. E3 and M3 checked the inside of the apartment to confirm fire had not spread into the home. Items damaged by the fire included flowerpots, a rug, and patio furniture. Nobody was injured.

Based on examination of possible ignition sources at the scene, this fire may have been caused by improperly discarded smoking materials or by a citronella candle. With no eyewitness confirmation of how the fire started, the exact cause of the fire is unknown. 