1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

Roundup: MFD Assists Several Stranded Drivers During Storm

  • Location

    Aberg Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 14, 2024 - 7:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.1107299, -89.3498622

Incident Details

A severe thunderstorm that passed through the city Sunday evening prompted multiple responses from the Madison Fire Department related to motorists stranded on flooded streets. The majority of these 911 calls were received around 7:45 PM. Below is a round-up of incident summaries.

Safety Reminder

The public is reminded to avoid flooded roadways. Do not attempt to pass through flooded areas. Doing so may result in stalling your vehicle, becoming trapped in your vehicle, and it increases the possibility of being swept away in flood waters and/or drowning. 

Vehicles may be swept away in flood waters as little as 6 inches deep. Attempting to pass through flooded areas puts yourself and rescuers at risk. Remember the saying, "Turn around, don't drown!" and find another way to reach your destination when you encounter flooding in the streets.

Incident Summaries

7:41 PM, Aberg Avenue & N. Sherman Avenue
Engine 3 and Medic 3 responded to this intersection to assist the driver of a mid-sized sedan who drove into standing water. The vehicle was stalled out due to being flooded. Lake Rescue 1 was initially dispatched, but E3 determined LR1 was not needed. Firefighters assisted the vehicle occupant to the lawn of a nearby property. He was uninjured and did not need any other assistance.

7:47 PM, E. Johnson Street & Third Street
Lake Rescue 1 responded to this location for a stranded motorist and a car stalled in the water. Upon arrival, LR1 observed one car in the middle of the intersection. The driver of the car was standing outside the vehicle. LR1 donned swift water suits and approached the car on foot. Lake Rescue assisted the driver to be seen by Medic 5; however, the driver did not require EMS.

7:49 PM, Ruskin Street & Aberg Avenue
Ladder 8 was dispatched to this intersection for a vehicle stalled in high water. Ladder 8 arrived to find multiple vehicles in the area that had stalled for the same reason. L8’s crew surveyed the area and confirmed no one was in immediate danger. One person was assisted out of her vehicle to dry land. The rain had stopped and water levels were dissipating. MPD was on scene blocking the road, and tow trucks were arriving. 

7:49 PM, Sherman Avenue & Windom Way
Engine 8 responded for a vehicle stuck in the flooded roadway. The occupant was able to get out of their vehicle and not in danger. 

8:02 PM, 1422 Northport Drive
Engine 3 responded to this location for a stalled vehicle in water. Upon arrival, flood waters had receded away from the vehicle but the vehicle would not restart. The driver was uninjured and only needed assistance moving his vehicle. Firefighters pushed the vehicle into a nearby parking lot.

9:07 PM, E. Johnson & Third Street
Engine 3 responded to a vehicle for a stalled vehicle with occupants inside. Upon arrival, firefighters confirmed the occupants were uninjured. They were assisted out of their vehicle through the passenger door window to dry land.