Firefighters Extinguish Smoldering Rags Found in Restaurant Kitchen

  • Location

    1000 block Williamson Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 15, 2024 - 7:47am
    Arrival: Jul. 15, 2024 - 7:49am
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.0809255, -89.3679506

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 1054 Williamson Street for smoke seen in the second-floor hallway. Engine 3 arrived first on scene and began to investigate. A haze of smoke was found on the second floor, though smoke was more prominent in a ground-level restaurant. 

Firefighters entered the restaurant and found a bin in the kitchen containing smoldering wash cloths. Engine 3 took the bin outside to extinguish the wash cloths. Meanwhile, Ladder 1 confirmed no problems on the second floor and ventilated smoke from the first floor.

Engine 3 connected with the restaurant owner to explain what they found, and the building was turned back over to the restaurant owner. 