Jet Skier Reported Missing Found Unharmed Near Picnic Point

  • Location

    800 block Langdon Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 21, 2024 - 5:36pm
    Arrival: Jul. 21, 2024 - 5:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.0768135, -89.3999525

Incident Details

A missing boater was found safe and unharmed Sunday after they were reported missing.

The MFD Lake Rescue Team and the Dane County Sheriff’s Office were dispatched to the Memorial Union for a report of a missing jet skier on Lake Mendota. Crews responded amid very heavy rainfall, which also impacted visibility for rescuers, who depend on landmarks to aid their search operations.

On land, Command Car 31 connected with a friend of the missing jet skier. The friend provided a description of the jet ski and the life jacket their friend was wearing. 

The MFD Lake Rescue Team launched their boat and searched a clockwise perimeter of the area. Rain began to let up as the search continued. Meanwhile, the Dane County Sheriff’s Office located the missing jet skier off Picnic Point and alerted MFD Lake Rescue that the person was okay. 

The Lake Rescue Team stayed with the 911 caller until their friend returned to the boat launch. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required