Roundup: August 6 Storm-Related Responses

  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 6, 2024 - 1:04am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a variety of calls in the midst and aftermath of thunderstorms passing through the area overnight. The majority of calls involved fallen tree limbs and/or downed power lines, predominantly on the east side. Below is a roundup of storm-related calls that MFD responded to:

  • 1:04 AM - 4600 block Hermsmeier Lane: Engine 5 responded for a power line arcing. Upon arrival, E5 found a large tree had fallen on a power line in the backyard of the caller’s address. Firefighters performed a thorough survey of the scene and notified all households in the immediate area to remain indoors. E5 also cleared a perimeter around a metal fence that connected two yards near the arcing wires so no one would touch any of the fencing. E5 secured and monitored the scene until MGE arrived.
  • 1:04 AM - 100 block East Lakeview Avenue: Engine 14 responded for a tree limb that had fallen on a house and car. The limb also knocked over part of a brick chimney and put a hole in the roof, which in turn was leaking water into the kitchen during the heavy rainfall. E14 checked for any hazards and found none. E14 turned off the breaker to the kitchen nearest the water leak. The homeowner was advised to call insurance and an electrician as soon as they are able.
  • 1:07 AM - 20 block Lathrop Street: Engine 4 investigated wires down in the roadway. E4 found wires lying across the sidewalk and street. Firefighters placed scene tape around the area to block off the wires, and MPD stood by for traffic control until MGE arrived.
  • 1:31 AM - 4600 block Onyx Lane: Ladder 8 responded to a report of a tree on fire and wires arcing. Upon arrival, L8 observed high voltage wires down near the sidewalk on Onyx Lane and wires down in the backyard between Acewood Boulevard and Hummingbird Lane. At this time, the tree was not on fire and wires were no longer arcing. Residents were alerted not to go in their backyards or walk near Onyx Lane. Additionally, firefighters noted a tree was down across Acewood, making it impassable. L8 cleared a portion of the tree to make a single lane passable. L8 stayed on scene until MGE arrived.
  • 2:17 AM - 5000 block Starker Avenue: Engine 5 was dispatched for a low-hanging power line. Upon arrival, firefighters found a large tree fallen on a power line and blocking traffic on Starker Avenue. E5 asked for MPD assistance to block off Starker Avenue and secure the scene until MGE arrived.
  • 4:17 AM - 3900 block Paus Street: Engine 5 responded to this location for another low-hanging power line. A large tree had fallen on a power line and blocking traffic on Paus Street. MPD blocked off traffic until MGE arrived.
  • 5:20 AM - Madison Street & Grant Street: Engine 4 investigated a large tree branch that fell into some wiring. The brand was in the roadway, and MPD was on scene blocking the road. The wires appeared to be intact and not electrical. MGE was notified for them to verify that the lines were not electrical and to check the poles.
  • 5:53 AM - Atwood Avenue & Hudson Avenue: Engine 3 responded for a wire hanging low. Engine 3 found two low-hanging wires across Atwood. E3 removed the wires and found no other problems.
  • 6:52 AM - 3700 block Paus Street: Engine 5 responded to a residence where an individual couldn’t lower their electric bed due to a power outage. Engine 5’s crew assisted the individual into bed.