Avoid the Area: All Areas Within Half-Mile of 4400 Sycamore Avenue

  • Location

    4400 block Sycamore Avenue
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 15, 2024 - 2:29pm
    Arrival: Aug. 15, 2024 - 2:30pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.114774, -89.3069776

Updates

As of 7:30 PM, the damaged valve on the propane tank has been replaced, and the MFD Hazardous Incident Team has been released from the scene. Sycamore Avenue is reopened. 

—PIO Cynthia Schuster 

Evacuation and shelter-in-place orders have been lifted as of about 4:20 PM. 

At this time, the MFD Hazardous Incident Team remains on scene to await the arrival of a private party to repair the damaged valve. Neighbors and passersby may note an odor of propane, but be assured there is no danger to the public.

Madison Fire provided constant monitoring of the atmosphere around the perimeter of the scene. At no time did propane vapors reach explosive levels.

Traffic in the area has reopened, except for on the 4400 block of Sycamore Avenue.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department is on location at 4400 Sycamore Avenue for an active propane leak involving a 1000-gallon tank with a broken valve. The MFD Hazardous Incident Team is also on scene. 

Firefighters are establishing a safety perimeter and asking all people in the immediate area to evacuate. The City of Madison Streets Division drop-off site on Sycamore Avenue is closed due to the incident. Traffic is being diverted away from the scene, and people are asked to stay at least a half-mile away from the location.  

This report will be updated as more information becomes available.