Sprinkler Head Extinguishes Fire In High Rise On Northwest Side

  • Location

    600 block Sawyer Terrace
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 17, 2024 - 11:26am
    Arrival: Aug. 17, 2024 - 11:30am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0725247, -89.4561521

Incident Details

On 08/17/24 Madison Fire Department (MFD) crews were dispatched to Segoe Terrace Apartments at 602 Sawyer Terrace to investigate a fire alarm reported by a fire alarm monitoring company. The building is 8 stories and has 151 dwelling units.

While MFD units were enroute several residents from the building called 911 and reported there was smoke visible on the 4th floor.

Upon arrival Engine 9 reported that residents were evacuating the building. Engine 9 immediately checked the 4th floor and reported heat and water coming from inside one of the dwelling units. Engine 9 made entry into the unit and did not find anyone inside. The resident was located outside of the building. Engine 9 reported upon entry the fire in the unit was already extinguished by a sprinkler head in the unit.

The fire damage was contained to one dwelling unit. There was water from the sprinkler system that seeped into several units and offices on the 1st, 2nd, 3rd  and 4th floors.

Thankfully, the building was equipped with a fire sprinkler system, which save lives and reduce injuries and property loss.

The building property management and maintenance team responded to the scene, along with a property restoration company. The resident from the unit where the fire occurred is being assisted by building property management.

The cause of the fire is under investigation and no damage estimate is available at this time. No injuries were reported. 

Segoe Terrace Apartments