Eight Displaced, None Injured in Overnight Fire

  • Location

    2900 block Turbot Drive
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 23, 2024 - 11:27pm
    Arrival: Aug. 23, 2024 - 11:33pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0294651, -89.4182184

Incident Details

Investigators are working to determine what caused a fire that displaced two households overnight.

The Madison Fire Department responded to 2920 Turbot Drive following multiple 911 calls reporting fire in a duplex. Upon arrival at 11:33 p.m., Ladder Co. 6 and other MFD companies found heavy fire coming out of the front door. Additional fire was found on the back side of the residence, which also spread to the second floor.

Witnesses reported that all occupants, including one dog, escaped safely. Firefighters performed search and rescue and confirmed there was no one in the home. Fire crews attacked the fire from multiple locations and achieved initial knockdown at 11:56 PM. Overhaul continued for some time after, and firefighters continued to cool down hot spots for several hours. 

The residence where the fire occurred suffered major damage to both floors. The next door unit was impacted by smoke and shutdown of utilities. A total of 8 people and 1 pet are displaced. The American Red Cross responded to assist the displaced occupants. 

No injuries to occupants or firefighters were reported. The cause of the fire is under investigation.

Ladder 6 with aerial ladder extended to roof of house
View of front of duplex with aerial ladder extended overhead
Back of the house with damaged siding and broken windows
View of damage to the rear of the building.