Engine 4 Responds to Power Lines Down in Spring Harbor Neighborhood

  • Location

    Lake Mendota Drive & Minocqua Crescent
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 10, 2024 - 4:39pm
    Arrival: Sep. 10, 2024 - 4:44pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.080304, -89.4691965

Incident Details

Engine 4 responded to a report of power lines down at the intersection of Lake Mendota Drive and Minocqua Crescent. There, a large truck that pumps concrete had knocked down a power pole, which resulted in power lines being down throughout the area. Power lines were draped over the top of the truck.

Firefighters positioned the fire engine to block the intersection and requested MGE and Madison Police to respond.

There was on passenger inside the truck. The driver was directed to remain inside until it could be confirmed that the power lines were de-energized.

Firefighters established a safety perimeter, and MPD helped block off three intersections. MGE arrived and de-energized the power lines affecting the truck.  The driver was able to safely exit the vehicle unharmed and denied any need for EMS. 