Eastbound Mineral Point Road Closed at West Towne Mall

  • Location

    Mineral Point Road & S. Westfield Road
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 12, 2024 - 2:25pm
    Arrival: Sep. 12, 2024 - 2:30pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0607183, -89.5078847

Updates

Eastbound and mineral point Road has reopened.

No injuries were reported in the four-vehicle crash. Engine 7 extinguished the vehicle fire, and all occupants were able to make it out of that vehicle safely. Paramedics evaluated passengers for injuries but nobody required hospital transport. 

Incident Details

Madison Fire and Madison Police are on scene of a multi-vehicle crash at Mineral Point Road and S. Westfield Road. Engine 7 is on scene addressing a vehicle fire related to the crash, and Medic 2 is also on scene to assess injuries. 

Eastbound Mineral Point Road is shut down at this time. Please choose alternate routes if otherwise passing through the area.