1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

Garage Fire Cause Under Investigation; Damages Estimated at $15,000

  • Location

    1900 block Browning Road
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 17, 2024 - 9:42pm
    Arrival: Sep. 17, 2024 - 9:45pm
    Controlled: Sep. 17, 2024 - 9:50pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1310907, -89.359428

Incident Details

City of Madison Fire Department responded to a possible garage fire in the 1900 block of Browning Road on Tuesday night.  Crews were dispatched to the single-family home at 9:42 pm.

Engine 10 arrived on scene and noticed heavy gray smoke coming from the attached garage.  Crews stretched a hose line and had the fire knocked down within 5 minutes of arrival.

MG&E responded to the scene to assist with utility.

The fire was discovered by the owner who smelled smoke and heard a smoke alarm sounding. The owner was able to exit the home with their pets prior to MFD arrival.

There were no injuries to report. Investigators estimate the damage to the garage at $15,000. The cause remains under investigation.

                                                                                               END