1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

Two Families On Madison’s East Side Displaced After Kitchen Fire

  • Location

    1700 block Onsgard Road
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 7, 2024 - 5:33pm
    Arrival: Oct. 7, 2024 - 5:40pm
    Controlled: Oct. 7, 2024 - 5:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1209803, -89.3223448

Updates

Damages from this fire are estimated at $150,000. The Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team determined the cause of the fire was unattended cooking.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Two families were displaced this evening after a kitchen fire in their apartment building. Multiple crews responded to the 1700 Block of Onsgards Road this evening. Upon arrival crews reported having heavy black smoke visible from the second floor.  Crews were able to extinguish the fire within five minutes of arrival.  All occupants and animals had evacuated prior to Madison Fire Departments arrival.  There were no injuries reported.  Property management was able to provide displaced occupants with temporary housing.  The Red Cross was notified, though their services were not currently needed.  The cause of fire is still under investigation.  Total amount of damages has not yet been determined. 