1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

Firefighters on Scene of Structure Fire on Starr Grass Drive

  • Location

    8200 block Starr Grass Drive
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 11, 2024 - 3:48pm
    Arrival: Oct. 11, 2024 - 3:53pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0353939, -89.5269579

Updates

The MFD Fire Investigation Team identified and explored several possible causes of this fire. Although the exact cause could not be determined, investigators believe the fire was most likely the result of construction-related activities. The fire is not believed to be suspicious.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 8200 block of Starr Grass Dr. Friday afternoon at 3:48 PM. Multiple 911 callers reported seeing a roof on fire at an apartment building at this location. 

While in route, firefighters noted a plume of black smoke seen from Raymond Road. Upon arrival, they found heavy black smoke and fire coming from the roof of 8206 Starr Grass Drive. Fire was also showing from two separate locations. Medic 7 and Engine 7 accessed the building as additional firefighters arrived on scene. They made their way to the roof and began an aggressive fire fight. Additional crews also attacked the fire from the interior. Initial knockdown was achieved at 4:08 PM.

At this time, firefighters remain on scene to ensure all hot spots have been cooled and a fire does not rekindle. An investigation into the cause of the fire will be underway.

The building impacted by the fire is not currently occupied, and no occupants are displaced. No injuries have been reported. 

Fire trucks with aerial ladders extended
Firefighters overhaul the corner of the roof of the building