Crews Respond to Garbage Can Fire, Cause Unknown

  • Location

    2200 block Rosenberry Road
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 21, 2024 - 10:21pm
    Arrival: Oct. 21, 2024 - 10:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0302623, -89.4582095

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to an apartment on Rosenberry Road for reports of smoke coming from an apartment. On arrival, Ladder 7 did see very light smoke from the outside. They entered the building and found the primary hallway and stairwell full of smoke. They located one apartment where a fire had occurred, though there was no active fire anymore. Firefighters found a large pile of burnt garbage around a trash basket. There was charring on the walls, floor, and refrigerator. One person was evaluated for possible smoke inhalation but did not require further EMS.

Engine 7 and Ladder 7 ventilated smoke from the unit. There were no obvious ignition sources that would lead firefighters to identify what caused the fire. Property managers were advised to replace all smoke detectors in the apartment because none had sounded during the incident. 