Kitchen Fire Displaces Family

  • Location

    4700 block Thurston Lane
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 23, 2024 - 2:42pm
    Arrival: Oct. 23, 2024 - 2:46pm
    Controlled: Oct. 23, 2024 - 2:51pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0312507, -89.4579404

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to an apartment complex on Thurston Lane for reports of smoke in an apartment. Upon arrival by Medic 7, smoke was visible from all sides of the building and indicated fire on the second floor. Medic 7 entered the apartment, encountered thick smoke, and located fire in the kitchen. The majority of fire had already been extinguished by a maintenance worker, who had deployed fire extinguishers. Medic 7 applied water to the remaining fire. Ladder 7 and Engine 7 assisted with ventilating the unit and hallways. 

No injuries were reported, and all occupants evacuated safely. A family of four is displaced and received assistance from the American Red Cross. 