Crews Respond to Home Fire on East Side

  • Location

    4900 block Camden Rd
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 1, 2024 - 11:08pm
    Arrival: Nov. 1, 2024 - 11:15pm
    Controlled: Nov. 1, 2024 - 11:25pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0697574, -89.3113711

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to the 4900 block of Camden Rd for reports of a fire in a 4-unit apartment building. Engine 5 and Medic 5 were the first on scene. When they arrived, they only observed white haze, but no flames from the outside. Once Firefighters entered and made their way up the stairs, they found flames and black smoke in an upstairs unit. Firefighters began an aggressive fire attack while Ladder 8 assisted with search and rescue. They located 1 person inside the fire unit and brought them outside. Medic 5 took over patient care and the patient was taken to a local hospital. The patient is in critical condition. 

Two additional residents are displaced, and the Red Cross is assisting. The cause of the fire is under investigation. 