School Bus Evacuated Due to Fire in Engine Compartment

  • Location

    Raymond Road & McKenna Boulevard
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 4, 2024 - 8:39am
    Arrival: Nov. 4, 2024 - 8:42am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0317083, -89.4968743

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to the intersection of Raymond Road and McKenna Boulevard for a report of a fire involving a school bus. The driver reported smoke coming from the engine compartment, stopped the bus, and evacuated everybody inside. They stood some distance away on a nearby sidewalk, and no one on scene required EMS.

Ladder 7 entered the bus and found a very light haze of smoke. The access panel to the engine compartment was opened, and a small fire could be seen deep inside the engine compartment. L7 extinguished the fire, and put a stop to the smoke. 

It is unknown what was burning, how the fire started, or the impact of the damage. A towing truck was called to remove the bus, and MPD remained on scene for traffic control. 