Cooking Fire Displaces One, No Injuries Reported

  • Location

    3000 block Maple Valley Drive
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 8, 2024 - 10:14am
    Arrival: Nov. 8, 2024 - 10:19am
    Controlled: Nov. 8, 2024 - 10:23am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0184612, -89.4973945

Incident Details

One person is displaced following a fire on the 3000 block of Maple Valley Drive. Nobody was injured, and occupants were able to escape safely thanks to working smoke alarms.

The Madison Fire Department received the dispatch at 10:14 AM after a neighbor called 911 to report a smoke alarm sounding and the smell of smoke next door. As Engine Company 7 approached the address at 10:19 AM, they noted smoke showing and fire venting from a second-story window. Upon arrival, an occupant assured firefighters nobody else was inside and everybody escaped safely.

Engine 7 brought a hose line to the back of the building, where fire was also coming from a rear patio door. Firefighters began attacking the fire at the patio door and then proceeded into the kitchen. The fire was knocked down at 10:23 AM.

Ladder 7 performed search and rescue, confirming the unit was clear of occupants. Ladder 2 assumed rooftop operations.

The American Red Cross is assisting one person who is displaced. The fire was the result of unattended cooking. 

Aerial ladder extended to roof of the affected duplex