Automatic Suppression System Keeps Fire In Check at East Side Facility

  • Location

    100 block S. Fair Oaks Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 19, 2024 - 10:45pm
    Arrival: Nov. 19, 2024 - 10:49pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0979384, -89.3391753

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to 166 S. Fair Oaks Avenue (Kipp Corporation) overnight for a fire alarm investigation. There were no obvious signs of fire when Engine 3 arrived on scene, but some occupants were evacuating.

Firefighters found smoke upon entry to the building, but it was unknown where the smoke was coming from. Firefighters consulted the building’s alarm panel, which indicated the problem was in a dust collector system outside. Engine 3 summoned the assistance of additional MFD crews, and the call was upgraded to a full structure fire response.

Firefighters made their way to the exterior dust collector system. They made sure there was no fire extension to the main building nor to the “shaver” mechanism that sends fine metal shavings to a filtration system. This metal shaving and filtration system is equipped with its own internal fire suppression system that keeps fire in check until MFD firefighters arrive to put a definitive stop to the fire.

Firefighters de-energized the shaver and the filter system so they could prepare to apply water. With a hose line ready to deploy, Ladder 8 and Engine 3 opened the filter housing. The introduction of air caused a brief burst of flames, but Engine 3 swiftly applied approximately 250 gallons of water to knock down the fire. Ladder 8 assisted with overhaul. Engine 1 checked the remainder of the building, as well as the large shaver system, to make sure the fire was completely out and had not spread.

No injures were reported. The cause of the fire is believed to be a combination of friction and static electricity starting the filtration system on fire. 