School Evacuated Briefly Due to Smoke Scare, HVAC Issue

  • Location

    200 block Segoe Road
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 19, 2024 - 8:00am
    Arrival: Nov. 19, 2024 - 8:04am
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.0649349, -89.4547296

Incident Details

MFD responded to Van Hise Elementary School Tuesday morning for an initial concern of a possible structure fire. Firefighters arrived to find evacuation in progress but no alarms sounding. 

No smoke or fire were seen from the outside. A school official led firefighters to a specific room and stated there had been smoke there. While walking down the hallway, Ladder Co. 2 noted the smell of burned rubber and did find a light haze in the room. An electrician was already on site and removed the cover to a heater. Firefighters found a burned and melted part of a motor inside. Ladder Co. 2 opened windows to clear the air.

Fire crews checked adjacent rooms and confirmed they were all clear. No heat signatures were found that would indicate hidden fire or lingering issues. Students and staff were then invited back into the school.