Sprinkler Stops High-rise Fire, Everyone Safe

  • Location

    100 block E Mifflin St
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 20, 2024 - 3:30pm
    Arrival: Nov. 20, 2024 - 3:34pm
    Controlled: Nov. 20, 2024 - 3:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0764949, -89.3841073

Incident Details

Everyone is safe following a fire in a downtown Madison high-rise thanks to the building’s automatic sprinkler system.  A single sprinkler extinguished the cooking fire in the 10th floor kitchen, preventing damage to the building and injuries to the people living there.

Firefighters were called to the YWCA on E. Mifflin Street at 3:30 pm Wednesday for an activated fire alarm. Engine 3 arrived on scene 4 minutes later and firefighters were told by residents coming down the stairs that there was a kitchen fire on the 10th floor.  The call was immediately upgraded to a structure fire response, bringing additional fire units to the scene.

Upon reaching the kitchen and seeing that the fire was extinguished, firefighters turned off the flow of water to the sprinkler and began cleaning up the water on the floor.

All residents and staff evacuated the building without injury.  Once it was deemed safe, residents were allowed to return to the building.

The fire caused approximately $5,000 in damage.  The American Red Cross assisted several residents by providing blankets, personal care items, and other emergency assistance. 