Fire, EMS Crews Respond to Outside Fire at East Side Encampment

  • Location

    200 block S. Ingersoll Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 27, 2024 - 11:51pm
    Arrival: Nov. 27, 2024 - 11:56pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0832255, -89.3678475

Incident Details

Engine 3 was dispatched to an outside fire at McPike Park. Upon arrival, firefighters found a 20x40-foot encampment area on fire. Engine 3 and Medic 3 stretched a hose line and extinguished the fire. No occupants were found in the area; however, another MFD ambulance was simultaneously en route to check on a person reporting fire-related injuries at a nearby location.

The MFD Fire Investigation Team and Madison Police responded to the scene to investigate the cause and origin of the fire.