Crews Respond to Reported Chimney Fire

  • Location

    5800 block Idledale Circle
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 29, 2024 - 12:13pm
    Arrival: Nov. 29, 2024 - 12:18pm
  • Incident Type

    Chimney

43.0270166, -89.4819474

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a residence on Idledale Circle, where a fire was reported in a chimney. The crews of Station 7 noted smoke coming from the chimney upon their arrival but no active fire. Engine 7 entered the home and did not find any significant problems inside.

The fireplace had been lit earlier that morning, and a neighbor called in the sighting of fire in the chimney just as a smoke alarm sounded inside the home.

Engine 7 extinguished the fire inside the fireplace, and Ladder Co. 7 dropped one “chimney bomb” down the chimney. This is a product containing extinguisher agent that is used to extinguish chimney fires. Firefighters continued to monitor the chimney with a thermal imaging camera to confirm the fire was out.

The homeowner was advised to have the chimney inspected, cleaned, and repaired if advised to by a contractor. No damage or injuries were reported.