1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

Two Injured In Outside Fire

  • Location

    200 block S. Ingersoll Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 30, 2024 - 12:21pm
    Arrival: Nov. 30, 2024 - 12:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0832255, -89.3678475

Incident Details

Engine Co. 3 was dispatched to an outside fire on the 200 block of S. Ingersoll Street. Upon arrival, firefighters located smoke and flames along a fence line. Flames were 10-15 feet high, and the items involved belonged to an encampment. Though access was a challenge, firefighters were able to extinguish the fire with an extended hose line. 

Two occupants reported fire-related injuries and were evaluated by paramedics. One person was taken to a local hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. 

The cause of the fire remains under investigation.