1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

City Of Madison Fire Department and Surrounding Departments Respond to Landfill Fire

  • Location

    7100 block Maahic Way
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 3, 2024 - 9:12am
    Arrival: Dec. 3, 2024 - 9:21am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0461014, -89.2681851

Updates

Madison Fire Department has turned the landfill fire over to Dane County Sanitary Landfill personnel.

All Mutual Aid companies have been returned.

City of Madison Engine 5 assists at landfill fire.

Mutual Aid from Verona and Fitchburg Fire Departments assist at fire scene.

Incident Details

City of Madison Fire Crews responded to the Dane County Sanitary Landfill this morning around 9:00am for a report of a fire.

When crews arrived, they found garbage in the landfill was smoldering. The fire is approximately 100 ft x 30 ft.

Mutual Aide rigs were also dispatched to assist with water supply. Tenders from Verona, Fitchburg, McFarland and Cottage Grove arrived at the landfill.

City of Madison Police responded to the site with a Thermal Drone.

Crews are still on the scene. No injuries to report.