Improperly Discarded Cigarettes Lead to Deck Fire

  • Location

    6400 block Raymond Road
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 3, 2024 - 8:01pm
    Arrival: Dec. 3, 2024 - 8:04pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0321114, -89.4920567

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to the 6400 block of Raymond Road following reports that the side of a building was on fire. The crews of Fire Station 7 were met by residents outside, who pointed firefighters to the rear of the building. There they found a 20-square-foot area of the patio smoldering. There was no active fire, but there was extensive charring on the deck and exterior siding, as well as smoldering embers across the deck.

Firefighters overhauled the burned area and covered the entire area with water and foam. With a thermal imaging camera, firefighters confirmed there were no heat signatures or other signs of active fire inside the residence.

The fire is believed to be the result of improperly discarded cigarettes. No injuries were reported, and nobody was displaced.